Compromising the Best Interests of New Hampshire's Children:the Failure to Fund Guardians Ad Litem for Children Living in Poverty
[…] No other provisions were made for guardian ad litem compensation.(fn8) Curiously RSA 461-A: 16, Vwas not amended; thus, the provision that the court may waive the requirements related to the appointment of a guardian ad litem continues to include the caveat that "[g]ood cause shall not include the lack of ability to pay by either party." Therefore, the court's authority to appoint guardians ad litem for poor children remains; however, judicial offcers are effectively barred from using GAL services because they have no ability to compensate them for their work.(fn9) Without the investigatory services previously provided by