To Tax, or Not to Tax? Elder Trust v. Town of Epsom Answers the Question
[…] A charitable organization may legitimately be entitled to federal tax exemption, but based on the use of its land, must pay property taxes to its host community. The Internal Revenue Service does not collect local property taxes; this function is delegated by the state Constitution to the General Court, which further delegates the authority to municipalities to assess and collect taxes.(fn13) The state has the prerogative to tax or not, and municipalities must apply the law as it relates to charitable entities. For example, in assessing property taxes, municipalities must adhere to RSA 72:23 which provides that, "The following real estate and personal property shall, unless otherwise provided by statute, be exempt from taxation. . . "